Current Council

To reach the mayor and councillors regarding municipal business, please contact by email: council@northcowichan.ca 

Additionally, each elected member can be contacted directly:
jon.lefebure@northcowichan.ca
joyce.behnsen@northcowichan.ca
rob.douglas@northcowichan.ca 
maeve.maguire@northcowichan.ca 
kate.marsh@northcowichan.ca  
a
l.siebring@northcowichan.ca 
tom.walker@northcowichan.ca

The Mayor and Councillor members are appointed to both external and internal committees. Committees associated with the City of Duncan and the Cowichan Valley Regional District will be posted when appointments have been determined. 

Mayor Jon Lefebure

Internal Appointments

  • Audit Committee (Chair)
  • Joint Utilities Board 

 External Appointments

  • Chemainus Festival of Murals Society
  • Cowichan Valley Regional District Board
  • Duncan-Cowichan Chamber of Commerce
  • Island Corridor Foundation Local Government Liaison Committee
  • Island Savings Centre Commission

Councillor Joyce Behnsen

Internal Appointments

  • Audit Committee
  • Joint Utilities Board
  • Public Works Committee

External Appointments

  • City of Duncan Tourism Advisory Committee
  • Cowichan Communities Health Network
  • Cowichan Region Community Policing Advisory Committee Society
  • Island Savings Centre Commission (alternate)
  • Somenos Management Committee

Councillor Rob Douglas

Internal Appointments

  • Audit Committee
  • Chemainus Advisory Committee (Chair)
  • Forestry Advisory Committee (Chair)
  • Public Works Committee

External Appointments

  • Cowichan Valley Regional District Board (alternate)
  • Crofton Community Centre Society

Councillor Maeve Maguire

Internal Appointments

  • Acting Mayor (September 6, 2017 - May 6, 2018)
  • Agricultural Advisory Committee (Chair)
  • Audit Committee
  • Community Planning Advisory Committee (Chair)
  • Protective Services Committee

External Appointments

  • Cowichan Valley Regional District Board (alternate)
  • Cowichan Valley Welcoming Communities' Advisory Committee
  • Island Agriculture Show Steering Committee
  • Island Savings Centre Commission (alternate)
  • Maple Bay Community Association

Councillor Kate Marsh

Internal Appointments

  • Audit Committee
  • Environmental Advisory Committee (Chair)
  • Parks and Recreation Advisory Committee
  • Sports Wall of Fame Nomination Committee (Chair)

External Appointments

  • Cowichan Success-By-Six
  • Cowichan Valley Regional District Board
  • Cowichan Valley Regional Community Safety Advisory Commission
  • Island Savings Centre Commission (alternate)
  • Social Planning Cowichan Board​
  • Vancouver Island Regional Library Board

Councillor Al Siebring

Internal Appointments

  • Audit Committee
  • Parks and Recreation Advisory Committee (Chair)
  • Protective Services Committee
  • Public Works Committee (Chair)

External Appointments

  • Chemainus & District Chamber of Commerce
  • Cowichan Valley Regional District Board (alternate)
  • Island Savings Centre Commission

Councillor Tom Walker

​Internal Appointments

  • Audit Committee
  • Protective Services Committee (Chair)

External Appointments

  • B.C. Forest Discovery Centre
  • Cowichan Valley Regional District Board
  • Island Savings Centre Commission
  • Mayor's Advisory Committee on Disabilities (City of Duncan)
  • Vancouver Island Regional Library Board (alternate)
 

Please note: information provided on this page may not be used for sending unsolicited commercial electronic messages.