Past Councils

YEAR       MAYOR                   COUNCILLORS
1873 Warden:
Thomas Skinner
Councillors: William Drinkwater, Henry Fry, W. H. Lomas, Samuel Davie, John N. Flett and Edward Marriner
1874 Warden:
Ashdown H. Green
Councillors: William Drinkwater, Edward Marriner, Henry Bonsall, James Miller, William Miller
1875 Warden:
John Morley
Councillors: Edward Marriner, Ashdown William C. Skinner, Henry Bonsall, James Charley, William Drinkwater, Fredrick Inwood, James Hobbart
1876 Warden:
John Morley

Councillors: William Drinkwater, John Mahoney, Mr. Miller, Fredrick Inwood, Henry Bonsall, William C. Duncan

1877 Warden:
John Morley
Councillors: John Mahoney, D. Alexander, James Hobart, Samuel Bednall, Joseph Richards, William Drinkwater, Fredrick Inwood
1878 Warden:
William Drinkwater
Councillors: William Chisholm, William C. Duncan, N.W. Campbell, Thomas Skinner, Milton Edgson, John Evans, James Kier
1879 Warden:
William Drinkwater
Councillors: John Mahoney, N.W. Campbell, Milton Edgson, James Kier, David Evans
1880 Warden:
W. H. Lomas
Councillors: William C. Duncan, R.M. Miller, Hugh Drummond, N.W. Campbell, John Mahoney, James Kier, David Evans
1881 Warden:
W. H. Lomas
Councillors: W.J. Sutton, W. C. Campbell, R.M. Miller, Joseph Richards, James Kier, David Evans
1882 Warden:
W. H. Lomas
Councillors: William Drinkwater, R.M. Miller, John W. Flett, Joseph Richards, John N. Evans, George Kier
1883 Reeve:
William C. Duncan
Councillors: George Kier, R. Northcote, James Hobart, W.C. Brown, Joseph Richards, Hugh Drummond
1884 Reeve:
John N. Evans
Councillors: Henry Evans, James Kier, Hugh Drummond, George Lilly, N.W. Campbell, John Mahoney
1885 Reeve:
H.O. Wellburn
Councillors: Henry Evans, James Kier, Hugh Drummond, Richard Symonds, W.A. Willer, G. Robinson, John Mahoney
1886

Reeve:
John Evans

Councillors: James Kier, David Evans, George Lilly, Joseph Richards, Henry Bonsall, William Chisholm
1887 Reeve:
John Evans
Councillors: John Bell, William Herd, Joseph Richards, Hugh Drummond, William Chisholm, Henry Bonsall, John Blair
1888 Warden:
William Drinkwater
Councillors: William Chisholm, John Blair, Samuel Gibbs, William Herd, Henry Evans, George Lilly, Hugh Drummond
1889 Warden:
William Drinkwater
Councillors: William Chisholm, James Evans, Henry Bonsall, Samuel Davie, William Herd, John Shopland, George Lilly
1890 Warden:
William Drinkwater
Councillors: Thomas Hood, W. Lomas, Henry Bonsall, William Herd, John Evans, Hugh Drummond, Joseph Richards
1891 Warden:
William Drinkwater
Councillors: William Chisholm, W. Lomas, Henry Bonsall, John Evans, Joseph Richards, Hugh Drummond
1892 Warden:
William Drinkwater

Councillors: John Evans, W. Lomas, Thomas Wood, Henry Bonsall

1893

Warden:
William Drinkwater

Councillors: William Herd, Edward Musgrave, Thomas Wood, Edward Barkley
1894 Reeve:
Samuel Davie
Councillors: Frank Lloyd, Thomas Wood, Henry Evans, William C. Duncan
1895 Reeve:
Samuel Davie

Councillors: Frank Lloyd, Thomas Wood, John Evans, Angus McKinnon

1896 Reeve:
Thomas Wood
Councillors: John Evans, W. H. Elkington, William C. Dunan, Henry Bonsall
1897 Reeve:
Thomas Wood
Councillors: Henry Bonsall, W.H. Elkington, William Herd, William C. Duncan
1898 Reeve:
Thomas Wood
Councillors: Henry Bonsall, William Herd, William C. Duncan, F.S. Leather
1899 Reeve:
Thomas Wood
Councillors: William C. Duncan, F.S. Leather, John Bell, Henry Bonsall
1900 Reeve:
John Evans
Councillors: William C. Duncan, F.S. Leather, Henry Bonsall, Alex A.B. Herd
1901 Reeve:
John Evans
Councillors: C. Dobson, J. H. Whittome, Henry Bonsall, Alex A.B. Herd
1902 Reeve:
John N. Evans
Councillors: Henry Bonsall, Alex A.B. Herd, C. Dobson, E.M. Skinner
1903 Reeve:
John N. Evans
Councillors: Alex A.B. Skinner, E,M,. Skinner, John Bell, Henry Bonsall
1904 Reeve:
Samuel Davie
Councillors: James McL. Campbell, W. Bazett, Henry. Evans, Henry Bonsall
1905 Reeve:
Samuel Davie
Councillors: James McL. Campbell, John Bell, Henry Bonsall, W. Bazett
1906 Reeve:
Samuel Davie
Councillors: Henry Bonsall, James McL. Campbell, W. Bazett, John Bell
1907 Reeve:
Henry Bonsall
Councillors: James McL. Campbell, Alex C. Aitken, John Bell, Henry Fry
1908 Reeve:
James McL. Campbell
Councillors: Alex C. Aitken, Henry Bonsall, Robert H. Widden, James Islay Mutter
1909 Reeve:
Alex C. Aitken
Councillors: J. Pitt, James Islay Mutter, Henry Bonsall, H.W. Bevan
1910 Reeve:
Alex C. Aitken
Councillors: James Islay Mutter, H.W. Bevan, James McL Campbell, Peter Berdot
1911 Reeve:
Alex C. Aitken
Councillors: Robert H. Widden, Charles H. Price, H.W. Beavan, Patrick W. Anketell Jones
1912 Reeve:
Patrick W. Anketell Jones
Councillors: Angus Mackinnon, Thomas Wood, Alex A.B. Herd, Charles H. Price
1913 Reeve:
Patrick W. Anketell Jones
Councillors: William M. Dwyer, Alex A.B. Herd, Thomas Wood, Charles H. Price
1914 Reeve:
James Islay Mutter
Councillors: Angus Mckinnon, E.F. Lenord Henslowe, Charles G. Palmer, Charles H. Price
1915/16 Reeve:
John Newell Evans
Councillors: Angus Mckinnon, Alex A.B.Herd, Charles G. Palmer, Peter Boudot
1917 Reeve:
John Newell Evans
Councillors: Charles William Sillence, Alex A.B. Herd, George C. Palmer, Peter Boudot
1918 Reeve:
James Islay Mutter
Councillors: Ernest W. Carr Hilton, Peter Campbell, Charles G. Palmer, Peter Boudot
1919 Reeve:
James Islay Mutter
Councillors: Ernest W. Carr Hilton, Robert S. Smith, Alex C. Aitken, Percy Stephenson
1920 Reeve:
Alex A.B. Herd
Councillors: Ernest W. Carr Hilton, Robert S. Smith, Ernest W. Paitson, Percy T. Rivett Carnac
1921/22 Reeve:
Ernest W. Paitson
Councillors: James Menzies, Mark Green, Dennis Ashby, Percy T. Rivett Carnac
1923 Reeve:
Alex C. Aitken
Councillors: James Menzies, Mark Green, William R.C. Wright, Percy T. Rivett Carnac
1924 Reeve:
James Newell Evans
Councillors: Percy T. Rivett Carnac, Mark Green, Ernest S. Fox, Stanley E. Weismiller
1925/26 Reeve:
James Newell Evans
Councillors: Thomas J. Paull, Gerald A. Tisdell, Ernest S. Fox, Percy T. Rivett Carnac
1927 Reeve:
James Newell Evans
Councillors: Mark Green, Gerald A. Tisdall, Charles H. Price, Ernest S. Fox
1928 Reeve:
James Newell Evans
Councillors: Ernest S. Fox, Charles H. Price, Robert Coates, Thomas J. Paull
1929/30 Reeve:
Gerald A. Tisdall
Councillors: Thomas J. Paull, Charles H. Price, Robert Coates, William B. Buckmaster
1931/32 Reeve:
Gerald A. Tisdall
Councillors: Yvon Birley, Douglas V. Dunlop, Harry D. Evans, Richard H. Smiley
1933 Reeve:
Gerald A. Tisdall
Councillors: Thomas C. Robson, Douglas V. Dunlop, Richard H. Smiley, Harry D. Evans
1934 Reeve:
Gerald A. Tisdall
Councillors: William B. Buckmaster, Harry D. Evans, Thomas C. Robson, Richard H. Smiley
1935 Reeve:
Gerald A. Tisdall
Councilors; Richard H. Smiley, Harry D. Evans, Thomas C. Robson, Daniel D. Chapman
1936 Reeve:
Gerald A. Tisdall
Councillors: Thomas C. Robson, Daniel D. Chapman, Edward T. Kock, Harry D. Evans
1937 Reeve:
Gerald A. Tisdall
Councillors: Richard H. Smiley, Daniel D. Chapman, Harry D. Evans, Thomas C. Robson
1938 Reeve:
Daniel D. Chapman
Councillors: Thomas C. Robson, Richard H. Smiley, James Aitken, Harry D. Evans
1939-42 Reeve:
Daniel D. Chapman
Councillors: Richard H. Smiley, Harry D. Evans, Thomas C. Robson, James Aitken
1943 Reeve:
Daniel D. Chapman
Councillors: Thomas C. Robson, James Aitken, Richard H. Smiley, Harry D. Evans, * William S. Gwyn was elected following the death of Thomas C. Robson
1944 Reeve:
Daniel D. Chapman
Councillors: James Aitken, William S. Gwyn, Richard H. Smiley, Harry D. Evans
1945 Reeve:
Daniel D. Chapman
Councillors: William S. Gwyn, Harry D. Evans, James Aitken, Richard H. Smiley, * William Spencer elected following the death of Harry D. Evans and Jacob R. Jenkins was elected to replace Richard H. Smiley
1946 Reeve:
Daniel D. Chapman
Councillors: William S. Gwyn, William Spencer, James Aitken, Jacob R. Jenkins
1947/48 Reeve:
Daniel D. Chapman
Councillors: William W. Gwyn, James Aitken, William Spencer, Albert E. Beasley
1949 Reeve:
Daniel D. Chapman
Councillors: Charles Douglas, George Evans, Albert E. Beasley, James Aitken
1950 Reeve:
Albert E. Beasley
Councillors: Henry J. Murphy, Charles Douglas, William Spencer, George Evans
1951 Reeve:
Albert E. Beasley
Councillors: Charles Douglas, George W. Whittaker, Henry J. Murphy
1952 Reeve:
Albert E. Beasley
Councillors: Charles A.P. Murison, Wallace W. Seymor, George W. Whittaker, Charles Douglas
1953 Reeve:
Albert E. Beasley
Councillors: George W. Whittaker, John G. Pinson, Charles A.P. Murison, Wallace W. Seymor
1954 Reeve:
Charles A.P. Murison
Councillors: James S. Goodbrand, Donald C. Morton, John G. Pinson, George Whittaker
1955/56 Reeve:
Charles A.P. Murison
Councillors: Alex E. Craig, Donald C. Morton, William R. McCondach, George W. Whittaker
1957 Reeve:
Charles A.P. Murison
Councillors: Alex E. Craig, William R. McCondach, Donald C. Morton, John G. Pinson
1958 Reeve:
Charles A.P. Murison
Councillors: Alex E. Criag, J.S. Dyke, Donald C. Morton, John G. Pinson
1959 Reeve:
Charles A.P. Murison
Councillors: J.S. Dyke, Donald C. Morton, Gerald C. Smith, Anthony Staples
1960/61 Reeve:
Donald C. Morton
Councillors: Gerald C. Smith, Anthony Staples, William T. Bowless, Reginald Clegg
1962/63 Reeve:
Donald C. Morton
Councillors: Reginald Clegg, Elaine Dobbyn, Anthony Staples, Gerald C. Smith
1964/65 Reeve:
Donald C. Morton
Councillors: Gerald C. Smith, George W. Whittaker, Edward J. Cannon, Elaine Dobbyn, Sylvester D. Hogan, Reginald Clegg
1966 Reeve:
Donald C. Morton
Councillors: Sylvester D. Hogan, Gerald C. Smith, George W. Whittaker, Edward J. Cannon, Reginald Clegg, Elaine Dobbyn,  * Margaret Robertson replaces Elaine Dobbyn
1967 Reeve:
Donald C. Morton
Councillors: Edward J. Cannon, Reginald Clegg, Margaret Robertson, Sylvester D. Hogan, Gerald C. Smith, George W. Whittaker
1968 Reeve:
Donald C. Morton
Councillors: Thomas A. Burge, Edward J. Cannon, Sylvester D. Hogan, Margaret Robertson, George W. Whittaker
1969 Reeve:
Donald C. Morton
Aldermen:; Thomas C. Burge, Edward J. Cannon, Margaret Robertson, Sylvester D. Hogan, D. Moraes, Gerald C. Smith * L.E. Fowler replaced D. Moraes
1970 Mayor:
Gerald C. Smith
Aldermen: Thomas A. Burge, Donald C. Morton, Margaret Robertson, J.N. Roome, L.E. Fowler, Sylvester D. Hogan
1971 Mayor:
Gerald C. Smith
Aldermen: Thomas A. Burge, Margaret Robertson, J.N. Roome, Sylvester D. Hogan, Donald C. Morton, George W. Whittaker
1972 Mayor:
Gerald C. Smith
Aldermen: Ronald McKinnon, Margaret Robertson, A. Stevenson, Sylvester D. Hogan, Donald C. Morton
1973/74 Mayor:
Gerald C. Smith
Aldermen: Sylvester D. Hogan, Thomas A. Burge, Ronald McKinnon, Margaret Robertson, Edward J. Cannon, A. Stevenson
1975/76 Mayor:
Gerald C. Smith
Aldermen: Thomas A. Burge, Ronald McKinnon, Margaret Robertson, Edward J. Cannon, Sylvester D. Hogan, Birgitte Meagher
1977 Mayor:
Gerald C. Smith
Aldermen: Thomas A. Burge, Ronald McKinnon, Margaret Robertson, Graham P. Bruce, H. Rex Hollett, Birgitte Meagher
1978 Mayor:
George W. Whittaker
Aldermen: Graham P. Bruce, Sylvester D. Hogan, H. Rex Hollett, Ronald McKinnon, Birgitte Meagher, Margaret Robertson* Gerald C. Smith replaced Birgitte Meagher in a by election.
1979 Mayor:
George W. Whittaker
Aldermen: Graham P. Bruce, Sylvester D. Hogan, H. Rex Hollett, Ronald McKinnon, Margaret Robertson, Gerald C. Smith
1980-83 Mayor:
Graham P Bruce
Aldermen: Thomas A. Burge, Alan Arthur Hussey, Paul Osborne, Glen G. Ridgway, Margaret Robertson, H. Rex Hollett
1984 Mayor:
Graham P Bruce
Aldermen: Inge Clausen, H. Rex Hollett, Ronald McKinnon, Margaret Robertson, Melvin K. Schmidt, Thomas A. Burge
1985 Mayor:
Graham P Bruce
Aldermen: Inge Clausen, H. Rex Hollett, Margaret Robertson, Melvin K. Schmidt, Gerald C. Smith
1986 Mayor:
Graham P Bruce
Aldermen: Inge Clausen, H. Rex Hollett, Ronald McKinnon, Margaret Robertson, Melvin K. Schmidt, Monty Strandberg
1987 Mayor:
Graham P Bruce
Aldermen: Inge Clausen, H. Rex Hollett, Ronald McKinnon, Margaret Robertson, Melvin K. Schmidt, Monty Strandberg
1988-90 Mayor:
H. Rex Hollett
Aldermen: Cathe M. Cocks, Andrew R. Fetchko, Ronald McKinnon, Ian D.S. Milne, Glen G. Ridgway, Margaret Robertson
1991/92 Mayor:
H. Rex Hollett
Aldermen: Cathe M. Cocks, Andrew R. Fetchko, Scott N. McIvor, Ronald McKinnon, Glen G. Ridgway, Tom Walker
1993 Mayor:
H. Rex Hollett
Cathe M. Cocks, Andrew R. Fetchko, Scott McIvor, Ronald McKinnon, Glen M. Ridgway, Tom Walker
1994-96 Mayor:
H. Rex Hollett
Ronald McKinnon, Glen G. Ridgway, Tom Walker, Cathe M. Cocks, Anne Murray, Scott N. McIvor
1996-99 Mayor:
Anne Murray
Cathe Cocks, Scott N. McIvor, Bruce Payne, Glen Ridgway, George Seymour, Tom A. Walker

1999-02

Mayor:
H. Rex Hollett
Glen Ridgway, Tom Walker, George Seymour, Bruce Payne, David Haywood, Jon Lefebure
2002-05 Mayor:
Jon Lefebure
Tom Walker, Glen Ridgway, Jean Crowder, Barb Lines, George Seymour, Ruth Hartmann
2004 Mayor:
Jon Lefebure
Tom Walker, Glen Ridgway, Dave Haywood, Barb Lines, George Seymour, Ruth Hartmann
2005-08 Mayor:
Jon Lefebure
Melissa Hailey, Ruth Hartmann, Dave Haywood, Anne Murray, Glen Ridgway, George Seymour
2008-11 Mayor:
Tom Walker
Garrett Elliott, Ruth Hartmann, Dave Haywood, John Koury, George Seymour, Al Siebring
2011-14

Mayor:

Jon Lefebure

Ruth Hartmann, John Koury, Barb Lines, Kate Marsh, Al Siebring, Jennifer Woike