UPDATE: Crofton: Boil Water Advisory & Watering Restrictions

UPDATE: July 7, 2017 @ 10:00 a.m.

Effective immediately, the boil water advisory in Crofton has been lifted.

North Cowichan has returned Crofton to the Cowichan River water supply, and the water system in Crofton is now back to normal operations and boiling water is no longer required.

As a reminder, watering restrictions moved from Stage 3 back to Stage 1 for Crofton on Wednesday, July 5 and watering restrictions remain at Stage 1. Please see the Water Conservation Table for details.

North Cowichan thanks the community of Crofton for its patience during this time.

________________________________________________________________________

UPDATE: July 5, 2017 @ 4:00 p.m.

The boil water advisory remains in effect for Crofton, as draining and flushing of the water system continues.

The Stage 3 water restriction has now been reduced to a Stage 1 water restriction. This means that sprinkling is now allowed at certain times of the day and some other water use is now permitted. Please see the Water Conservation Table for details.

The next update will be posted by 10:30 a.m. on Friday, July 7.  

________________________________________________________________________

UPDATE: July 4, 2017 @ 1:30pm

Crofton's boil water advisory remains in place, but is expected to be lifted later this week.

Water supply was returned to the Catalyst Mill on Monday, July 3. North Cowichan is in the process of returning Crofton's water supply to normal operations. To do this, draining and refilling of the water reservoirs, as well as flushing of the distribution system, are underway.

Please note: as a result of the flushing process, Crofton residents may notice some additional discoloration of the water.

The next update will occur on Wednesday, July 5 @ 4:00p.m., unless there is something new to report before then.

________________________________________________________________________

UPDATE: June 30, 2017 @ 12:30pm

Crofton's boil water advisory and Stage 3 water restrictions will remain in effect over the Canada Day long weekend.

The boil water advisory is required because of a leak in the Catalyst Mill waterline, from which North Cowichan obtains Crofton's residential water supply. Catalyst is working on repairing the damaged waterline.

The Stage 3 water restrictions are temporarily required to help conserve water until the watermain leak is repaired. When the boil water advisory is over, Crofton will likely go back to Stage 1 water restrictions. Please see the Water Conservation Table for details on Stage 3. 

The next update will be posted here by 12:30 on Tuesday, July 4.

Did you know: North Cowichan has an eALERT service that notifies residents of critical events in the community. You can sign up here: www.northcowichan.ca/eALERT.

_________________________________________________________________________ 

 A boil water advisory is in effect immediately (3:00 p.m. on Thursday, June 29, 2017) for the community of Crofton, and will remain in effect until further notice.

A leak was detected in the supply line that brings water from the Cowichan River to the Crofton Mill.  The Municipality of North Cowichan obtains water for the community of Crofton from the Crofton Mill treatment facility.

The location of the leak has been detected and North Cowichan staff are working with the Crofton Mill to repair the leak as quickly as possible.

While repairs are underway, the Crofton Mill will not be using water from the community supply. Mill operations will not impact the availability of drinking water to Crofton.

Staff are preparing to move Crofton to an alternate source of water (Crofton Lake), to ensure that the community of Crofton has continual access to water while repairs are taking place. As a result, a boil water advisory will be in place in Crofton starting immediately. North Cowichan staff are installing signs around Crofton to notify the community about the boil water advisory. For more information go to www.northcowichan.ca/boilwater.

All of North Cowichan's Fire Departments are aware of this situation, and are sensitive to the water supply issues in Crofton. North Cowichan is also in communication with Island Health.

Stage 3 Watering Restrictions are also now in effect for Crofton, and will remain in effect until further notice. During Stage 3 sprinkling is not permitted. Please see the Water Conservation Table for additional details on Stage 3. 

We remind and urge North Cowichan residents to sign up for the newly upgraded eALERT service. This service will notify residents of local emergencies and critical incidents occurring in North Cowichan, including boil water advisories. Online registration is quick and easy at www.northcowichan.ca/eALERT.

Updates will be posted here and on social media. The next update will be made on Friday, June 30 by 3:00 p.m.