UPDATED - South End Water System: Boil Water Advisory CANCELLED

UPDATE: September 16, 2017, 12:30 p.m.


Effective immediately, the boil water advisory for North Cowichan's South End water system has been lifted.

Numerous bacterial tests have been conducted and Island Health has confirmed that there is no longer any evidence of bacterial contamination. Chlorination of the water will continue.

The Municipality acknowledges the challenges that were encountered by some residents in using our interactive mapping and eALERT services during this event. We intend to build on and learn from this event and enhance our information distribution channels for the future. 

We remind North Cowichan residents to sign up for our eALERT service. This service notifies residents of local emergencies and critical incidents occurring in North Cowichan, including boil water advisories. Online registration is quick and easy at www.northcowichan.ca/eALERT.


Thanks to all affected residents for their patience. 


__________________________________________________________________


UPDATE: September 15, 2017, 4:30 p.m.

 

The boil water advisory for North Cowichan's South End water system remains in place. To confirm whether you are affected, review this MAP or take a look at the updated ADDRESS LIST. 

Affected residents should continue boiling their water for at least one minute before using it for domestic purposes (e.g. drinking, cooking, brushing teeth). As a precautionary measure, the South End water system continues to be chlorinated. 

Please note: 
North Cowichan residents living in Chemainus and Crofton are not affected by this advisory. North Cowichan residents who are supplied water from the City of Duncan water system are not affected by this advisory. Residents in the south end of the Cowichan Valley Regional District are not affected by this advisory.

We thank affected residents for their patience.

NEXT UPDATE: by 5:00 p.m. on Saturday, September 16.

 __________________________________________________________________

 

UPDATE: September 14, 2017, 3:00 p.m.


The boil water advisory for North Cowichan's South End water system remains in place. North Cowichan residents living in Chemainus and Crofton are not affected by this advisory. North Cowichan residents who are supplied water from the City of Duncan water system are not affected by this advisory. Residents in the south end of the Cowichan Valley Regional District are not affected by this advisory.

Not sure if you're connected to North Cowichan's South End water system?


Check out this new map that outlines the south end water system: MAP

Or take a look at the updated list of affected addresses: ADDRESS LIST 

Please note: If you checked your address on the previous list, please take a look at this updated list to reconfirm whether you're affected by this advisory; particularly if you live in a strata.

__________________________________________________________________

In consultation with Island Health, the Municipality is issuing a boil water advisory for users of the South End water system. This boil water advisory is effective immediately (September 13, 2017 at 5:00 p.m.) and is a precautionary measure in response to bacterial levels that could pose a risk to public health.  

North Cowichan advises South End water users to boil their water for at least one minute before using it for domestic purposes (e.g. drinking, cooking, brushing teeth). It is still safe to wash clothes and bathe in water without boiling it.  Please note that as a precautionary measure the South End water system will be chlorinated until further notice. 

Updates will continue to be posted on the North Cowichan website and social media. The next update will be made on Friday, September 15 by 2:00 p.m. 

For tips and updates on the status of the boil water advisory:

  • Visit www.northcowichan.ca
  • See Island Health's list of current boil water notices AND a guide for what to do during a boil water advisory: www.viha.ca/mho/water/boil_water/
  • Call North Cowichan's Operations information line at 250.746.3106
  • Call Island Health at 250.737.2010
  • Monitor local radio and television 

We remind and urge North Cowichan residents to sign up for our eALERT service. This service notifies residents of local emergencies and critical incidents occurring in North Cowichan, including boil water advisories. Online registration is quick and easy at www.northcowichan.ca/eALERT.

North Cowichan thanks South End residents for their patience during this time.