BEACH ADVISORY UPDATE: Maple Bay Beach Advisory Lifted

UPDATE: August 13, 2018

 

Further sampling by Island Health has confirmed that the Maple Bay Beach is again safe for swimming.

UPDATE: July, 30, 2018

Further sampling by Island Health has resulted in the following updates:

Malcolm Stairs Beach (Chemainus) - now safe for swimming and wading.

Maple Bay Beach - the boat ramp area continues to have entercocci bacteriology counts exceeding acceptable limits, and swimming and wading are not recommended. Please note: the Maple Bay beach area below the municipal park has tested within acceptable levels, however, because of the boat ramp's close proximity and the unpredictability of localized water movement, this portion of Maple Bay Beach also remains under advisory. Signs will remain on site in these locations notifying beach visitors of the Beach Advisory.

Island Health will increase the frequency of testing at these locations, and you can find more information, including frequently asked questions on their website: Island Health Beach Reports, or by calling 250-737-2010.

-------------------------------------------------------------

Original Beach Advisory (July 19, 2018)

During periods of hot weather, Island Health tests water at public beaches to ensure that they are safe for swimming.  

Recent tests show entercocci bacteriology counts exceeding acceptable limits at Malcolm Road Beach (Chemainus) and Maple Bay Beach. Island Health has issued a Beach Advisory for these beaches and swimming and wading are not recommended

Signs indicating a "Beach Advisory" will be posted on site at these locations.

Island Health will increase the frequency of testing at these locations, and you can find more information, including frequently asked questions on their website: Island Health Beach Reports, or by calling 250-737-2010.