Current Council

Contact

To reach the mayor and councillors regarding municipal business, please email council@northcowichan.ca 

Alternatively, each elected member can be contacted directly at:
al.siebring@northcowichan.ca
rob.douglas@northcowichan.ca

christopher.justice@northcowichan.ca 
tek.manhas@northcowichan.ca 
kate.marsh@northcowichan.ca   
rosalie.sawrie@northcowichan.ca
debra.toporowski@northcowichan.ca

Attend a Meeting

The 2019 Council Calendar [PDF - 75 KB] has been approved; however, please check the live event calendar for any last-minute changes.

Committee Appointments

The Mayor and Council members are appointed to internal and external committees. Committees associated with the City of Duncan and the Cowichan Valley Regional District will be posted when appointments have been determined. 

Mayor Al Siebring

Internal Appointments

  • Audit and Finance Committee (Chair)
  • First Nations Relations Committee
  • Regulatory Review Committee (Chair)

External Appointments (Voting Members)

  • Cowichan Valley Regional District Board
  • Island Savings Centre Commission

External Appointments (Non-Voting Members)

  • Chemainus and District Chamber of Commerce
  • Duncan Cowichan Chamber of Commerce

Councillor Rob Douglas

Internal Appointments

  • Audit and Finance Committee
  • Forestry Advisory Committee (Chair)
  • Deputy Mayor - November 7, 2018 to June 30, 2019

External Appointments (Voting Members)

  • Island Savings Centre Commission (Alternate)
  • Cowichan Valley Regional District Board

External Appointments (Non-Voting Members)

  • Crofton Community Centre Society

Councillor Christopher Justice

Internal Appointments

  • Audit and Finance Committee
  • Regulatory Review Committee

External Appointments (Voting Members)

  • Cowichan Valley Regional District Board (Alternate #2)

External Appointments (Non-Voting Members)

  • Maple Bay Community Association
  • Social Planning Cowichan Board
  • Somenos Management Committee

Councillor Tek Manhas

Internal Appointments

  • Audit and Finance Committee
  • Joint Utilities Board
  • Regulatory Review Committee
  • Sports Wall of Fame Nomination Committee (Chair)

External Appointments (Voting Members)

  • Cowichan Valley Regional District Board (Alternate #3)
  • Island Savings Centre Commission
  • Tourism Advisory Committee (City of Duncan)

External Appointments (Non-Voting Members)

  • BC Forest Discovery Centre

Councillor Kate Marsh

Internal Appointments

  • Audit and Finance Committee
  • First Nations Relations Committee
  • Parcel Tax Review Panel 

External Appointments (Voting Members)

  • Advisory Committee on Disability Issues (City of Duncan) (Alternate)
  • Island Savings Centre Commission
  • Cowichan Valley Regional District Board

External Appointments (Non-Voting Members)

  • Chemainus Festival of Murals Society
  • Cowichan Housing Coalition

Councillor Rosalie Sawrie

‚ÄčInternal Appointments

  • Audit and Finance Committee
  • Joint Utilities Board
  • Parcel Tax Review Panel (Chair)

External Appointments (Voting Members)

  • Advisory Committee on Disability Issues (City of Duncan)
  • Island Savings Centre Commission (Alternate)
  • Vancouver Island Regional Library Board (Alternate)

External Appointments (Non-Voting Members)

  • Cowichan Communities Health Network
  • Cowichan Community Policing Advisory Society

Councillor Debra Toporowski

‚ÄčInternal Appointments

  • Audit and Finance Committee
  • First Nations Relations Committee (Chair)
  • Parcel Tax Review Panel

External Appointments (Voting Members)

  • Cowichan Valley Regional District Board (Alternate #1)
  • Island Savings Centre Commission (Alternate)
  • Tourism Advisory Committee (Alternate)
  • Vancouver Island Regional Library Board

External Appointments (Non-Voting Members)

  • Cowichan Success-By-Six

Please note: information provided on this page may not be used for sending unsolicited commercial electronic messages.